Skippers

This data is from the Utah Lepidopterists’s Society“Checklist of 47 Skipper Species of Utah”

UTAH SKIPPER CHECKLIST – FAMILY, SPECIES SORT

FAMILY

FAMILY

Genus species

COMMON NAME

COMMON NAME

HESPERIINAE Amblyscirtes aenus Grass & Sedge Skippers Bronze Roadside Skipper
HESPERIINAE Amblyscirtes vialis Grass & Sedge Skippers Common Roadside Skipper
HESPERIINAE Atalopedes campestris Grass & Sedge Skippers Sachem Skipper
HESPERIINAE Atrytonopsis vierecki Grass & Sedge Skippers Four-Corners Dusted Skipper
HESPERIINAE Copaeodes aurantiacus Grass & Sedge Skippers Western Tiny Skipperling
HESPERIINAE Euphyes vestris Grass & Sedge Skippers Dun Sedge Skipper
HESPERIINAE Hesperia comma Grass & Sedge Skippers Holarctic Branded Skipper
HESPERIINAE Hesperia juba Grass & Sedge Skippers Jagged-Border Skipper
HESPERIINAE Hesperia nevada Grass & Sedge Skippers Montane Skipper
HESPERIINAE Hesperia pahaska Grass & Sedge Skippers Yellowdust Skipper
HESPERIINAE Hesperia uncas Grass & Sedge Skippers Whitevein Skipper
HESPERIINAE Hylephila phyleus Grass & Sedge Skippers Fiery Skipper
HESPERIINAE Lerodea eufala Grass & Sedge Skippers Grey Skipper
HESPERIINAE Oarisma garita Grass & Sedge Skippers Western Skipperling
HESPERIINAE Ochlodes sylvanoides Grass & Sedge Skippers Western Skipper
HESPERIINAE Ochlodes yuma Grass & Sedge Skippers Giant-Reed Skipper
HESPERIINAE Piruna pirus Grass & Sedge Skippers Russet Skipperling
HESPERIINAE Poanes taxiles Grass & Sedge Skippers Golden Skipper
HESPERIINAE Polites draco Grass & Sedge Skippers Rocky Mountain Skipper
HESPERIINAE Polites sabuleti Grass & Sedge Skippers Saltgrass Skipper
HESPERIINAE Polites sonora Grass & Sedge Skippers Western Longdash Skipper
HESPERIINAE Polites themistocles Grass & Sedge Skippers Tawny-Edge Skipper
MEGATHYMINAE Agathymus alliae Giant Skippers Mojave Giant Skipper
MEGATHYMINAE Megathymus streckeri Giant Skippers Plains Giant Skipper
MEGATHYMINAE Megathymus yuccae Giant Skippers Yucca Giant Skipper
PYRGINAE Epargyreus clarus Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Silver-Spotted Skipper
PYRGINAE Erynnis afranius Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Bald Duskywing
PYRGINAE Erynnis brizo Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Banded Oak Duskywing
PYRGINAE Erynnis funeralis Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Streamlined Duskywing
PYRGINAE Erynnis horatius Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Brown Duskywing
PYRGINAE Erynnis icelus Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Aspen Duskywing
PYRGINAE Erynnis meridianus Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Southern Duskywing
PYRGINAE Erynnis pacuvius Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Buckthorn Duskywing
PYRGINAE Erynnis persius Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Hairy Duskywing
PYRGINAE Erynnis telemachus Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Gambel Oak Duskywing
PYRGINAE Heliopetes ericetorum Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Great White Skipper
PYRGINAE Hesperopsis alpheus Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Saltbush Sootywing
PYRGINAE Hesperopsis gracielus Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Grace Sootywing
PYRGINAE Hesperopsis libya Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Great Basin Sootywing
PYRGINAE Pholisora catullus Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Common Sootywing
PYRGINAE Polygonus leo Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Hammock Skipper
PYRGINAE Pyrgus centaureae Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Alpine Checkered Skipper
PYRGINAE Pyrgus communis Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Common Checkered Skipper
PYRGINAE Pyrgus ruralis Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Two-Banded Checkered Skipper
PYRGINAE Pyrgus scriptura Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Small Checkered Skipper
PYRGINAE Thorybes mexicana Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Mountain Cloudywing
PYRGINAE Thorybes pylades Herb, Shrub, & Tree Skippers Northern Cloudywing



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>